Sporting Charts
One-Week Fantasy Football - $10,000,000 in prizes every Sunday!

NFL Team PPG Differential, Points For, and Points Against: 2013 NFL Season

How do you win more football games?  You score more points than the other team.  In the grid below we take a look at points for and against by each NFL team.  This includes total points for and total against, as well as looking at these statistics on a per game basis.  The higher the point per game differential the better.

Going back to 1990, a vast majority of Super Bowl winning teams have been Top 5 in the league for PPG Differential in the regular season.

More about NFL Team PPG Differential, Points For, and Points Against

Point per game differential is a useful statistic, and advanced versions of PPG that take into account strength of an opponent makes up the "Point Differential Betting System".  The differential gives a good indication of how teams perform offensively and defensively throughout the season, and generally speaking teams with a higher differential tend to beat teams with a lower differential.  The larger the gap between PPG differential, the more confidence.

CHANGE SEASON: 

Points For and Against for Each NFL Team
RankTeamPTSPTS AgainstDiff.PPGPPG AgainstPPG Diff.
1Denver Broncos60639920737.924.913.0
2Seattle Seahawks41723118626.114.411.7
3San Francisco 49ers40627213425.417.08.4
4Carolina Panthers36624112522.915.17.8
5Kansas City Chiefs43030512526.919.17.8
6Cincinnati Bengals43030512526.919.17.8
7New Orleans Saints41430411025.919.06.9
8New England Patriots44433810627.821.16.7
9Philadelphia Eagles4423826027.623.93.7
10Indianapolis Colts3913365524.421.03.4
11Arizona Cardinals3793245523.720.33.4
12San Diego Chargers3963484824.821.83.0
13Detroit Lions3953761924.723.51.2
14Pittsburgh Steelers379370923.723.10.6
15Dallas Cowboys439432727.427.00.4
16Green Bay Packers417428-1126.126.8-0.7
17St. Louis Rams348364-1621.822.8-1.0
18Miami Dolphins317335-1819.820.9-1.1
19Tennessee Titans362381-1922.623.8-1.2
20Baltimore Ravens320352-3220.022.0-2.0
21Chicago Bears445478-3327.829.9-2.1
22Buffalo Bills339388-4921.224.3-3.1
23New York Giants294383-8918.423.9-5.5
24Atlanta Falcons353443-9022.127.7-5.6
25Minnesota Vikings391480-8924.430.0-5.6
26New York Jets290387-9718.124.2-6.1
27Cleveland Browns308406-9819.325.4-6.1
28Tampa Bay Buccaneers288389-10118.024.3-6.3
29Oakland Raiders322453-13120.128.3-8.2
30Washington Redskins334478-14420.929.9-9.0
31Houston Texans276428-15217.326.8-9.5
32Jacksonville Jaguars247449-20215.428.1-12.7

NFL Team PPG Differential, Points For, and Points Against By Season:
2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 |

Frequently Asked Questions


Lastest NFL Articles


Join our email list, and get our FREE Report detailing 30 of the best fantasy football tips to greatly improve your chances at ruling your league! Build better quality teams, and get an edge on your buddies!




Points For and Against Related Terms


Points For and Against Related Stats