Free Report: 10 Powerful Technical Chart Formations

Pitches Per Inning Leaders: 2009 MLB Season


CHANGE SEASON: 
Pitches Per Inning Pitched Leaders
RankPlayerPosTeamPitchesInnings PitchedPitches Per Inning
1Joel PineiroPSTL2,95421413.8
2Chris CarpenterPSTL2,67019213.9
3Roy HalladayPTOR3,39423914.2
4Zach DukePPIT3,07221314.4
5Jason MarquisPCOL3,24721615.0
6Craig StammenPWAS1,58410515.0
7Brad BergesenPBAL1,86412315.1
8Javier VazquezPATL3,31521915.1
9Dan HarenPARI3,46022915.1
10Ted LillyPCHC2,67117715.1
11James ShieldsPTB3,32721915.1
12John LannanPWAS3,12020615.1
13Nick BlackburnPMIN3,10220515.1
14Mark BuehrlePCWS3,21321315.1
15Ross OhlendorfPPIT2,69317615.2
16Felix HernandezPSEA3,63423815.2
17Zack GreinkePKC3,47722915.2
18Aaron CookPCOL2,40415815.2
19Tim LincecumPSF3,43922515.3
20Randy WolfPLAD3,28621415.3
21Cliff LeePPHI3,53323115.3
22Gavin FloydPCWS2,98119315.4
23Hiroki KurodaPLAD1,81211715.4
24Roy OswaltPHOU2,78418115.4
25Matt CainPSF3,36221715.4
26Randy WellsPCHC2,54316515.4
27Jair JurrjensPATL3,30521515.4
28Bronson ArroyoPCIN3,40722015.5
29Adam WainwrightPSTL3,61423315.5
30Jarrod WashburnPDET2,72717615.5
31Johan SantanaPNYM2,57516615.5
32Jake PeavyPCWS1,57510115.5
33CC SabathiaPNYY3,58723015.6
34Tim WakefieldPBOS2,02012915.6
35Carl PavanoPMIN3,10619915.6
36Tommy HunterPTEX1,74611215.6
37Tommy HansonPATL1,98612715.6
38John LackeyPLAA2,75317615.6
39Josh JohnsonPFLA3,28420915.7
40Dallas BradenPOAK2,14213615.7
41Paul MaholmPPIT3,04819415.7
42Jason HammelPCOL2,77117615.7
43Matt PalmerPLAA1,91912115.8
44Ryan DempsterPCHC3,15920015.8
45Mark HendricksonPBAL1,65910515.8
46Kenshin KawakamiPATL2,47115615.8
47J.A. HappPPHI2,64516615.9
48Josh GeerPSD1,63410215.9
49Josh BeckettPBOS3,36721215.9
50Kevin CorreiaPSD3,17219816.0
51Jon GarlandPLAD3,25520416.0
52Rick PorcelloPDET2,72617016.0
53Jeff KarstensPPIT1,72410816.0
54Jeff NiemannPTB2,89018016.0
55John DanksPCWS3,20720016.0
56Derek HollandPTEX2,23213816.1
57Jered WeaverPLAA3,40121116.1
58Cole HamelsPPHI3,11619316.1
59Brett AndersonPOAK2,81617516.1
60Edwin JacksonPDET3,46621416.2
61Joe SaundersPLAA3,00918616.2
62Livan HernandezPWAS2,97718316.2
63Dave BushPMIL1,85611416.2
64Scott BakerPMIN3,25720016.3
65Aaron LaffeyPCLE1,98812116.3
66Brian MoehlerPHOU2,51615416.3
67Chris VolstadPFLA2,58815916.3
68Justin VerlanderPDET3,93724016.4
69Ricky NolascoPFLA3,03518516.4
70Ubaldo JimenezPCOL3,57021816.4
71Aaron HarangPCIN2,66816216.4
72Wandy RodriguezPHOU3,36720516.4
73Jamie MoyerPPHI2,65216216.4
74Luke HochevarPKC2,34914316.4
75Brian BannisterPKC2,52215416.4
76Jeremy SowersPCLE2,03012316.5
77Kevin MillwoodPTEX3,27319816.5
78Derek LowePATL3,21919416.5
79Jorge De La RosaPCOL3,05018516.5
80Mike HamptonPHOU1,84911216.5
81Sean WestPFLA1,70510316.5
82Ervin SantanaPLAA2,30413916.5
83Tim ReddingPNYM1,98512016.5
84Vicente PadillaPLAD2,44714716.6
85Brian TalletPTOR2,66316016.6
86Chad BillingsleyPLAD3,25019616.6
87Barry ZitoPSF3,20419216.7
88Jon LesterPBOS3,40020316.7
89Joe BlantonPPHI3,25319516.7
90A.J. BurnettPNYY3,46220716.7
91Kyle LohsePSTL1,96511716.7
92Matt GarzaPTB3,42020316.8
93Braden LooperPMIL3,27519416.8
94Jeremy GuthriePBAL3,35920016.8
95Trevor CahillPOAK3,00617816.8
96Scott FeldmanPTEX3,17918916.8
97Ricky RomeroPTOR2,98817816.8
98Carlos ZambranoPCHC2,84316916.8
99Andy PettittePNYY3,28719416.9
100Jeff SuppanPMIL2,74016116.9
101Johnny CuetoPCIN2,90417116.9
102Brad PennyPSF2,95217317.0
103Francisco LirianoPMIN2,31813617.0
104Justin MastersonPCLE2,19612917.0
105Doug DavisPARI3,46920317.1
106Mike PelfreyPNYM3,15818417.1
107Jason BerkenPBAL2,04211917.1
108Armando GalarragaPDET2,45314317.1
109Scott RichmondPTOR2,37613817.1
110Jose ContrerasPCOL2,25113117.1
111Clayton RichardPSD2,62815317.2
112Andy SonnanstinePTB1,7139917.2
113Yovani GallardoPMIL3,20218517.2
114Todd WellemeyerPSTL2,11712217.3
115Jonathan SanchezPSF2,84916317.4
116Joba ChamberlainPNYY2,73315717.4
117Micah OwingsPCIN2,08711917.4
118Chad GaudinPNYY2,56814717.4
119David HuffPCLE2,25012817.5
120Ian SnellPSEA2,53314517.5
121Rich HardenPCHC2,49414117.7
122Gil MechePKC2,27912917.7
123Clayton KershawPLAD3,03017117.7
124Kyle DaviesPKC2,17112317.7
125Homer BaileyPCIN2,01411317.8
126David PricePTB2,28012817.8
127Scott KazmirPLAA2,63114717.9
128Max ScherzerPARI3,06817018.0
129Fausto CarmonaPCLE2,26512518.1
130Manny ParraPMIL2,55414018.2
131David HernandezPBAL1,92510119.0
Pitches Per Inning Leaders By Season:
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

Frequently Asked Questions


Pitching Pitches Per Inning Leaders Related Terms


Pitching Pitches Per Inning Leaders Related Stats