Free Report: 10 Powerful Technical Chart Formations

Pitches Per Inning Leaders: 2009 MLB Season


CHANGE SEASON: 
Pitches Per Inning Pitched Leaders
RankPlayerPosTeamPitchesInnings PitchedPitches Per Inning
1Joel PineiroPSTL2,95421413.8
2Chris CarpenterPSTL2,67019213.9
3Roy HalladayPTOR3,39423914.2
4Zach DukePPIT3,07221314.4
5Jason MarquisPCOL3,24721615.0
6Craig StammenPWAS1,58410515.0
7John LannanPWAS3,12020615.1
8Ted LillyPCHC2,67117715.1
9Mark BuehrlePCWS3,21321315.1
10Brad BergesenPBAL1,86412315.1
11Dan HarenPARI3,46022915.1
12Javier VazquezPATL3,31521915.1
13Nick BlackburnPMIN3,10220515.1
14James ShieldsPTB3,32721915.1
15Ross OhlendorfPPIT2,69317615.2
16Felix HernandezPSEA3,63423815.2
17Zack GreinkePKC3,47722915.2
18Aaron CookPCOL2,40415815.2
19Randy WolfPLAD3,28621415.3
20Tim LincecumPSF3,43922515.3
21Cliff LeePPHI3,53323115.3
22Matt CainPSF3,36221715.4
23Jair JurrjensPATL3,30521515.4
24Gavin FloydPCWS2,98119315.4
25Hiroki KurodaPLAD1,81211715.4
26Randy WellsPCHC2,54316515.4
27Roy OswaltPHOU2,78418115.4
28Jarrod WashburnPDET2,72717615.5
29Johan SantanaPNYM2,57516615.5
30Adam WainwrightPSTL3,61423315.5
31Bronson ArroyoPCIN3,40722015.5
32Jake PeavyPCWS1,57510115.5
33John LackeyPLAA2,75317615.6
34Tommy HunterPTEX1,74611215.6
35Tommy HansonPATL1,98612715.6
36Tim WakefieldPBOS2,02012915.6
37CC SabathiaPNYY3,58723015.6
38Carl PavanoPMIN3,10619915.6
39Josh JohnsonPFLA3,28420915.7
40Dallas BradenPOAK2,14213615.7
41Jason HammelPCOL2,77117615.7
42Paul MaholmPPIT3,04819415.7
43Kenshin KawakamiPATL2,47115615.8
44Matt PalmerPLAA1,91912115.8
45Mark HendricksonPBAL1,65910515.8
46Ryan DempsterPCHC3,15920015.8
47Josh BeckettPBOS3,36721215.9
48J.A. HappPPHI2,64516615.9
49Josh GeerPSD1,63410215.9
50John DanksPCWS3,20720016.0
51Kevin CorreiaPSD3,17219816.0
52Rick PorcelloPDET2,72617016.0
53Jeff KarstensPPIT1,72410816.0
54Jon GarlandPLAD3,25520416.0
55Jeff NiemannPTB2,89018016.0
56Brett AndersonPOAK2,81617516.1
57Derek HollandPTEX2,23213816.1
58Jered WeaverPLAA3,40121116.1
59Cole HamelsPPHI3,11619316.1
60Livan HernandezPWAS2,97718316.2
61Edwin JacksonPDET3,46621416.2
62Joe SaundersPLAA3,00918616.2
63Dave BushPMIL1,85611416.2
64Scott BakerPMIN3,25720016.3
65Aaron LaffeyPCLE1,98812116.3
66Chris VolstadPFLA2,58815916.3
67Brian MoehlerPHOU2,51615416.3
68Luke HochevarPKC2,34914316.4
69Brian BannisterPKC2,52215416.4
70Ricky NolascoPFLA3,03518516.4
71Justin VerlanderPDET3,93724016.4
72Ubaldo JimenezPCOL3,57021816.4
73Aaron HarangPCIN2,66816216.4
74Jamie MoyerPPHI2,65216216.4
75Wandy RodriguezPHOU3,36720516.4
76Ervin SantanaPLAA2,30413916.5
77Sean WestPFLA1,70510316.5
78Tim ReddingPNYM1,98512016.5
79Jeremy SowersPCLE2,03012316.5
80Jorge De La RosaPCOL3,05018516.5
81Kevin MillwoodPTEX3,27319816.5
82Derek LowePATL3,21919416.5
83Mike HamptonPHOU1,84911216.5
84Chad BillingsleyPLAD3,25019616.6
85Vicente PadillaPLAD2,44714716.6
86Brian TalletPTOR2,66316016.6
87Barry ZitoPSF3,20419216.7
88Kyle LohsePSTL1,96511716.7
89Joe BlantonPPHI3,25319516.7
90A.J. BurnettPNYY3,46220716.7
91Jon LesterPBOS3,40020316.7
92Ricky RomeroPTOR2,98817816.8
93Matt GarzaPTB3,42020316.8
94Carlos ZambranoPCHC2,84316916.8
95Jeremy GuthriePBAL3,35920016.8
96Braden LooperPMIL3,27519416.8
97Trevor CahillPOAK3,00617816.8
98Scott FeldmanPTEX3,17918916.8
99Johnny CuetoPCIN2,90417116.9
100Andy PettittePNYY3,28719416.9
101Jeff SuppanPMIL2,74016116.9
102Francisco LirianoPMIN2,31813617.0
103Justin MastersonPCLE2,19612917.0
104Brad PennyPSF2,95217317.0
105Jose ContrerasPCOL2,25113117.1
106Doug DavisPARI3,46920317.1
107Mike PelfreyPNYM3,15818417.1
108Jason BerkenPBAL2,04211917.1
109Armando GalarragaPDET2,45314317.1
110Scott RichmondPTOR2,37613817.1
111Clayton RichardPSD2,62815317.2
112Andy SonnanstinePTB1,7139917.2
113Yovani GallardoPMIL3,20218517.2
114Todd WellemeyerPSTL2,11712217.3
115Jonathan SanchezPSF2,84916317.4
116Joba ChamberlainPNYY2,73315717.4
117Micah OwingsPCIN2,08711917.4
118Chad GaudinPNYY2,56814717.4
119David HuffPCLE2,25012817.5
120Ian SnellPSEA2,53314517.5
121Kyle DaviesPKC2,17112317.7
122Rich HardenPCHC2,49414117.7
123Clayton KershawPLAD3,03017117.7
124Gil MechePKC2,27912917.7
125David PricePTB2,28012817.8
126Homer BaileyPCIN2,01411317.8
127Scott KazmirPLAA2,63114717.9
128Max ScherzerPARI3,06817018.0
129Fausto CarmonaPCLE2,26512518.1
130Manny ParraPMIL2,55414018.2
131David HernandezPBAL1,92510119.0
Pitches Per Inning Leaders By Season:
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

Frequently Asked Questions


Pitching Pitches Per Inning Leaders Related Terms


Pitching Pitches Per Inning Leaders Related Stats