Free Report: 10 Powerful Technical Chart Formations

Team Total Bases Differential: 2015 MLB Season

Team Total Bases Differential takes the number of total bases accumulated by a team's offense on a per game basis and subtracts the number of total bases allowed by the team's pitching staff.

More about Team Total Bases Differential

An average team (one with an offense that accumulates as many total bases as are allowed by the pitching staff) will have a ratio of approximately zero. In 2013 the best and worst teams had a differential of almost three in either direction. In times of greater offense the difference would often surpass three for the very best or very worst teams. In times of less offense in the early 1990's the greatest differences were closer to one-and-a-half, and occasionally approaching two.


CHANGE SEASON: 
Team Total Bases Differential
RankTeamTB Per GameTB Allowed Per GameTB Per Game Differential
1Toronto Blue Jays15.5413.571.97
2Houston Astros14.7112.831.88
3Los Angeles Dodgers13.7212.481.24
4Pittsburgh Pirates13.7512.511.24
5Chicago Cubs13.4912.580.91
6St. Louis Cardinals13.3512.470.88
7New York Mets13.6512.830.82
8Kansas City Royals14.1913.440.75
9Tampa Bay Rays13.7413.020.72
10Cleveland Indians13.5312.880.66
11San Francisco Giants13.9513.310.64
12Washington Nationals13.4912.950.54
13New York Yankees14.4614.030.43
14Baltimore Orioles14.2414.140.10
15Oakland Athletics13.6513.640.01
16Los Angeles Angels13.2313.36-0.12
17Seattle Mariners14.0714.22-0.15
18Arizona Diamondbacks14.4514.65-0.20
19Miami Marlins12.9413.17-0.23
20Boston Red Sox14.4414.71-0.27
21Texas Rangers14.0614.40-0.33
22Detroit Tigers14.6315.34-0.71
23Cincinnati Reds13.5414.41-0.86
24San Diego Padres12.9613.90-0.94
25Minnesota Twins13.4714.44-0.98
26Milwaukee Brewers13.3014.28-0.98
27Colorado Rockies14.8715.88-1.01
28Chicago White Sox12.9814.07-1.09
29Atlanta Braves12.0214.34-2.31
30Philadelphia Phillies13.0215.62-2.60
Team Total Bases Differential By Season:
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

Frequently Asked Questions


Team Total Bases Differential Related Terms


Team Total Bases Differential Related Stats