Free Report: 10 Powerful Technical Chart Formations

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt - ANY/A: 2016 NFL Season

An advanced statistic in football that quantifies the contributions of a quarterbacks passing game by including five key passing statistics;
- passing yards
- passing touchdowns
- interceptions thrown
- times sacked
- yards lost to being sacked.

Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt - ANY/A = (Passing Yards + 20 * Passing Touchdowns – 45 * Interceptions – Sack Yards Lost)/(Pass Attempts plus Sacks)


CHANGE SEASON: 
Adjusted Net Yards Per Attempt
RankPlayerTeamATTYardsTDINTSackSackYANY/A
1Matt RyanATL5344,944387372359.03
2Tom BradyNE4323,55428215878.81
3Dak PrescottDAL4593,667234251437.86
4Kirk CousinsWAS6064,9172512231907.45
5Drew BreesNO6735,2083715271847.27
6Aaron RodgersGB6104,428407352467.24
7Derek CarrOAK5603,93728616797.20
8Marcus MariotaTEN4513,426269231567.14
9Ben RoethlisbergerPIT5093,8192913171416.98
10Andrew LuckIND5454,2403113412686.84
11Matthew StaffordDET5944,3272410372166.56
12Russell WilsonSEA5464,2192111412936.56
13Andy DaltonCIN5634,206188412646.53
14Sam BradfordMIN5523,877205372766.41
15Alex SmithKC4893,502158281406.39
16Philip RiversSD5784,3863321361886.37
17Ryan TannehillMIA3892,9951912292166.27
18Tyrod TaylorBUF4363,023176421926.07
19Trevor SiemianDEN4863,4011810311876.04
20Carson PalmerARI5974,2332614402816.03
21Jameis WinstonTB5674,0902818352395.98
22Eli ManningNYG5984,0272616211425.95
23Colin KaepernickSF3312,241164362075.92
24Cam NewtonCAR5103,5091914362775.46
25Joe FlaccoBAL6724,3172015332435.39
26Blake BortlesJAX6253,9052316341975.23
27Carson WentzPHI6073,7821614332135.09
28Case KeenumLA3222,201911231405.06
29Ryan FitzpatrickNYJ4032,710121719814.99
30Brock OsweilerHOU5102,9571516272064.34
Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt - ANY/A By Season:
2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

Frequently Asked Questions


Player Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Statistics Related Terms


Player Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Statistics Related Stats