Free Report: 10 Powerful Technical Chart Formations

Player Quarterback Passing Yards After Catch Statistics: 2016 NFL Season

A measure of the passing yards of quarterback that are gained as a result of the receivers yardage gain after catching the football from the quarterback. For example, if a quarterback passes a ball to a wide receiver for a gain of 5 yards and the receiver than runs the ball up the field for 24 yard, the quarterback would receive passing yards of 29 yards - 5 yards in the air and 24 yards due to the run by the receiver after the catch.

More about Player Quarterback Passing Yards After Catch Statistics

Quarterback passing yards after catch is a bit of a misnomer, as yards after a catch are accomplished by the player making the reception, not the quarterback (except in the rare instances in which a quarterback catches his own pass due to a deflection).  Quarterbacks with a high amount of passing yards after catch are likely those who target running backs more frequently than other quarterbacks, as running backs generally catch the ball closer to the line of scrimmage.  It could also be due to quarterbacks targeting wide receivers closer to the line of scrimmage, such as by more frequently throwing slant routes.  Finally, it could be due to having a receiving corps adept at making would-be tacklers miss once they make a reception.  Quarterbacks can contribute to passing yards after catch as well by hitting players in stride as much as possible, putting their receivers in a better position to gain more yards after a catch is made.


CHANGE SEASON: 
Player Passing Yards After Catch
RankPlayerTeamGamesPassing YardsYards After Catch
1Drew BreesNO165,2082,412
2Matt RyanATL164,9442,377
3Matthew StaffordDET164,3272,228
4Joe FlaccoBAL164,3172,124
5Philip RiversSD164,3862,108
6Aaron RodgersGB164,4282,040
7Sam BradfordMIN153,8772,036
8Eli ManningNYG164,0272,031
9Kirk CousinsWAS164,9171,978
10Alex SmithKC153,5021,921
11Blake BortlesJAX163,9051,898
12Andy DaltonCIN164,2061,883
13Derek CarrOAK153,9371,874
14Carson WentzPHI163,7821,831
15Russell WilsonSEA164,2191,776
16Tom BradyNE123,5541,752
17Ben RoethlisbergerPIT143,8191,724
18Andrew LuckIND154,2401,684
19Carson PalmerARI154,2331,647
20Dak PrescottDAL163,6671,534
21Ryan TannehillMIA132,9951,493
22Trevor SiemianDEN143,4011,451
23Jameis WinstonTB164,0901,387
24Cam NewtonCAR153,5091,350
25Marcus MariotaTEN153,4261,331
26Brock OsweilerHOU152,9571,170
27Ryan FitzpatrickNYJ142,7101,156
28Tyrod TaylorBUF153,0231,152
29Colin KaepernickSF122,2411,131
30Case KeenumLA102,201994
Player Quarterback Passing Yards After Catch Statistics By Season:
2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

Frequently Asked Questions


Player Quarterback Passing Yards After Catch Statistics Related Terms


Player Quarterback Passing Yards After Catch Statistics Related Stats