Free Report: 10 Powerful Technical Chart Formations

Yards Per Point (YPP) Differential: 2016 NFL Season

Yards per point differential is a commonly used statistic by weekend and professional handicappers.  It gives an idea of the strength of a team's offense versus their defense.  For the offense, a lower number is better...for a team's defense you want to see a higher number.  Ideally you want to use a minimum of 4 games played for this calculation to be useful, it's often used in playoff selections because it uses an entire season's worth of data.

More about Yards Per Point (YPP) Differential

For the offense, a lower number gives a indication that the team makes the most our of their possessions by scoring points.  For the defense, a higher number indicates that it defenses allow yards against, but they do a good job at preventing points scored (they usually have a good red zone offense as well).

This statistic is very telling, but there are a few drawbacks.  It ignores some very important other factors in a football game - turnovers, special teams play, and starting field position. 


CHANGE SEASON: 
Yards Per Point Differential
TeamYards Per PointYards Per Point AgainstYards Per Point Differential
1New England Patriots14.020.9-6.9
2Kansas City Chiefs14.119.0-4.9
3Dallas Cowboys14.318.0-3.7
4Atlanta Falcons12.314.6-2.3
5New York Giants17.119.1-2.1
6Philadelphia Eagles14.716.6-1.9
7Pittsburgh Steelers14.916.8-1.8
8Denver Broncos15.517.0-1.5
9Miami Dolphins14.716.1-1.4
10Indianapolis Colts14.215.6-1.4
11Green Bay Packers13.715.0-1.4
12Seattle Seahawks16.117.5-1.3
13Oakland Raiders14.415.6-1.2
14Minnesota Vikings15.416.4-1.0
15Buffalo Bills14.215.1-0.9
16Tampa Bay Buccaneers15.716.0-0.3
17Cincinnati Bengals17.617.8-0.2
18Detroit Lions15.715.9-0.2
19Tennessee Titans15.015.1-0.1
20Baltimore Ravens16.216.10.2
21Washington Redskins16.315.80.5
22Arizona Cardinals14.013.50.5
23Carolina Panthers14.914.30.6
24San Diego Chargers13.913.10.8
25New Orleans Saints14.513.21.3
26San Francisco 49ers16.013.52.4
27Houston Texans18.014.73.3
28Jacksonville Jaguars16.912.94.0
29Cleveland Browns18.813.95.0
30Los Angeles Rams18.813.75.1
31New York Jets19.213.45.8
32Chicago Bears20.413.96.5
Yards Per Point (YPP) Differential By Season:
2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

Frequently Asked Questions


Yards Per Point Differential Related Terms


Yards Per Point Differential Related Stats