Free Report: 10 Powerful Technical Chart Formations

Team Shot Differential Per Game: 2016-17 NHL Season

Shot differential is a telling NHL statistic, it looks at a team's average shots for versus the average shots allowed on a per game basis.  The idea is simple, a team with a positive differential gets more shots on net while allowing fewer shots against.  The result is proportionately more scoring chances than their opponent.  Teams with a negative differential and a good winning percentage are forced to rely on their goaltending more to win games.

More about Team Shot Differential Per Game

On a game by game basis shot differential doesn't tell us a whole lot, but over the course of a season it can tell us a lot.  Check out our article Shooting Differential: The Statistic of Stanley Cup Winning Teams for more information on this statistic.


CHANGE SEASON: 
Team Shot Differential Per Game
TeamGPShots Per GameShots Against Per GameDifferential Per Game
1Boston Bruins8233.226.86.4
2Los Angeles Kings8231.125.95.3
3Philadelphia Flyers8231.528.53.1
4Washington Capitals8230.427.82.6
5San Jose Sharks8229.927.72.2
6Carolina Hurricanes8230.428.32.1
7Edmonton Oilers8231.129.51.6
8Nashville Predators8231.230.11.0
9Pittsburgh Penguins8233.532.60.9
10Dallas Stars8230.529.70.8
11Minnesota Wild8230.830.10.8
12Columbus Blue Jackets8231.030.40.6
13Florida Panthers8232.231.60.6
14Calgary Flames8229.128.70.4
15Montreal Canadiens8230.029.60.4
16St. Louis Blues8228.428.40.0
17Ottawa Senators8230.030.10.0
18Anaheim Ducks8229.629.60.0
19New York Rangers8229.730.1-0.3
20Tampa Bay Lightning8229.930.4-0.5
21Toronto Maple Leafs8231.932.6-0.7
22Chicago Blackhawks8230.631.4-0.8
23Winnipeg Jets8229.931.0-1.2
24New York Islanders8230.231.9-1.7
25Detroit Red Wings8228.530.6-2.1
26New Jersey Devils8227.831.4-3.6
27Colorado Avalanche8228.131.7-3.7
28Buffalo Sabres8230.434.3-3.9
29Vancouver Canucks8227.731.8-4.0
30Arizona Coyotes8227.834.1-6.3
Team Shot Differential Per Game By Season:
2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

Frequently Asked Questions


Team Shot Differential Per Game Related Terms


Team Shot Differential Per Game Related Stats