Free Report: 10 Powerful Technical Chart Formations

Team Shot Differential Per Game: 2016-17 NHL Season

Shot differential is a telling NHL statistic, it looks at a team's average shots for versus the average shots allowed on a per game basis.  The idea is simple, a team with a positive differential gets more shots on net while allowing fewer shots against.  The result is proportionately more scoring chances than their opponent.  Teams with a negative differential and a good winning percentage are forced to rely on their goaltending more to win games.

More about Team Shot Differential Per Game

On a game by game basis shot differential doesn't tell us a whole lot, but over the course of a season it can tell us a lot.  Check out our article Shooting Differential: The Statistic of Stanley Cup Winning Teams for more information on this statistic.


CHANGE SEASON: 
Team Shot Differential Per Game
TeamGPShots Per GameShots Against Per GameDifferential Per Game
1Boston Bruins7533.626.57.1
2Los Angeles Kings7431.425.95.6
3Philadelphia Flyers7531.428.33.0
4San Jose Sharks7530.027.62.4
5Washington Capitals7430.127.82.3
6Carolina Hurricanes7430.228.12.1
7Pittsburgh Penguins7534.132.51.6
8Edmonton Oilers7530.929.81.2
9Nashville Predators7531.230.21.0
10Florida Panthers7532.531.60.9
11Calgary Flames7629.428.60.8
12Dallas Stars7530.529.90.6
13Columbus Blue Jackets7430.930.40.5
14Minnesota Wild7530.730.30.4
15Anaheim Ducks7529.829.50.3
16St. Louis Blues7528.128.00.0
17New York Rangers7630.130.1-0.1
18Montreal Canadiens7529.829.8-0.1
19Tampa Bay Lightning7530.130.3-0.2
20Ottawa Senators7430.030.4-0.4
21Toronto Maple Leafs7432.232.9-0.6
22Chicago Blackhawks7630.431.3-0.8
23New York Islanders7530.432.0-1.6
24Winnipeg Jets7629.531.1-1.6
25Detroit Red Wings7528.230.6-2.3
26New Jersey Devils7527.631.2-3.6
27Buffalo Sabres7630.334.3-4.0
28Colorado Avalanche7527.531.8-4.3
29Vancouver Canucks7527.531.9-4.4
30Arizona Coyotes7628.333.8-5.5
Team Shot Differential Per Game By Season:
2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

Frequently Asked Questions


Team Shot Differential Per Game Related Terms


Team Shot Differential Per Game Related Stats